Shariot™ Privacy Policy

Revision 1.1 Update: 29/11/2020

Shariot™ (Car Sharing Programme by Autobahn Rent A Car Pte Ltd) and its related associates including subsidiary companies care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously and shall ensure that it is used only for genuine purposes and in accordance with the relevant Privacy Legislation in Singapore. We are committed to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and shall have regard to your choices in respect of your personal data.

By browsing, using or logging into the Shariot Car Sharing Platform and any related services and/or features (hereafter known collectively as the “Service”) you acknowledge that you accept the rules and procedures outlined in this Privacy Policy and consent to the use and dissemination of your information as stated herein including but not limited to the collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst our related or associated entities your personal data, and disclosing such personal data to our authorised service providers and relevant third parties as set out in this Privacy Policy.

For the avoidance of doubt, should you not accept our Privacy Policy rules and procedures or refuse to consent to our use and dissemination, we regret to inform you that you shall not be able to use our Shariot Car Sharing Platform.

In order to sign up and utilise the Service i.e. book a vehicle, we require some information from you such as your name, address, email address, phone number, payment-related information e.g. credit card number, physical address, etc. The use of your personal identification number i.e. NRIC, FIN, Passport, will be utilised for account creation and for assistance as well as compliance in accordance to the applicable laws of the country (in which the Service is provided) or otherwise as required by the rules and regulations of the relevant statutory and government bodies e.g. HDB, URA, LTA, Singapore Police Force, etc.

In addition, we may automatically receive and store certain, anonymous types of information whenever you utilise the Service. Such information may include the user’s IP address, domain server, and type of Internet browser. This information is not name-specific and contains no personally identifiable data, and helps us, amongst other things, analyse usage and administer the Service.

Your information will be used mainly to provide you with the Service and may be used by us internally to improve the Service and develop new products, services and features.

To a limited extent, we collect Personal Information but neither rent nor sell your Personal Information to anyone.

We share your Personal Information with Service Providers and Agents i.e. we may employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf e.g. your information may be shared with third parties to enable them to recover, tow and repair a breakdown or accident vehicle. Also, we may decide to use a third-party payment processing company to process payments you make through the Service. In addition, parts of the Service may be hosted by a third-party vendor on our behalf.

Your information may be accessed by such providers/agents, in the event that we need to share your information with them to provide our services or customer support to you.

In the event of a merger and/or acquisition, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that are transferred.

You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that the entity shall continue to use your Personal Information as stated in this policy.

We may release Personal Information in good faith where release is necessary to comply with the law; enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Shariot, our employees, our users, or others.

If you decide to access or use the Service, such access and use and any possible disagreement over privacy is subject to this Privacy Statement and our Terms & Conditions (refer to T& C in web application and website), including limitations on damages, disclaimer of warranties, and the application of the relevant laws of Singapore. Autobahn Rent A Car Pte Ltd, its Directors, Subsidiaries, Associates, Agents, other 3rd Party Representatives, shall not be liable in respect of any causes of action, claims, losses, expenses including legal costs arising out of the use and/or distribution of personal information relating to you in accordance to your consent and this privacy policy.

The Shariot web application, website and related platforms may permit you to link to other websites on the Internet, and other websites may contain links to the Shariot Service. These other websites are not under Shariot’s control, and such links do not constitute an endorsement by Shariot of those other websites or the services offered through them.

The privacy and security practices of websites linked to or from the Service are not covered by this Privacy Statement, and Shariot is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of such websites.

Shariot may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time and use of the information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Statement in effect at the time such information is used.

Users are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when he or she uses the Service after such changes have been first posted. If you have any concerns and questions regarding privacy, please email to support@shariot.com. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.